Hot ears are a hint, not a reading. An ear surface can run 4 to 8 C above room temperature after 10 minutes in a sun patch and still belong to a cat with a normal 38.5 C core. The number that matters is rectal temperature, and the number that changes your evening is 39.5 C (103.1 F). Take 1 reading, grade it in 4 bands, then look for 1 of 3 causes.

Why the pinna cannot report core temperature

The ear flap is a 1 to 2 mm cartilage sheet threaded with a counter-current heat exchanger, built to dump heat from the head. Blood flow through it can swing 5 fold within 2 minutes of a fright, a sprint, or a warm windowsill. Surface temperature therefore tracks blood flow and room air, not the body's set point. A 20 C room pulls ear margin temperature down 4 to 6 C in 3 to 5 minutes; a 30 C sun patch lifts it 3 to 5 C in 10 minutes.

Take 1 rectal number before you grade anything

Normal core for an adult cat is 38.1 to 39.2 C (100.6 to 102.6 F). Use a digital thermometer with a flexible tip, lubricate it, insert 1 to 2 cm, angle toward the spine, and hold 30 to 60 seconds until it beeps. Axillary readings run 0.5 to 1.0 C low and cannot be graded. Wait 10 minutes after the cat leaves a carrier, because a 20 minute car ride lifts the reading 0.3 to 0.6 C in a stressed cat.

Grade the number into 4 bands

BandRectal CRectal FRecheckAction
Normal38.1 to 39.2100.6 to 102.6Only if signs appearNote it as a baseline
Borderline39.2 to 39.5102.6 to 103.160 minutesWater, quiet room at 22 to 24 C
Fever39.5 to 40.0103.1 to 104.060 minutes, then callPhone the clinic, no human painkillers
High fever40.0 to 41.0104.0 to 105.8Do not waitGo today, 41.0 C is an emergency
Kitten under 8 weeksAbove 39.5Above 103.1Right awayGo now, small bodies climb 1 C in 30 minutes

The line sits at 39.5 C because most cats under it turn out to have heat, stress, or a 1-off measurement, while most true fevers land between 39.5 and 40.5 C.

The 60 minute recheck separates heat from fever

Cool the room to 22 to 24 C, offer water, and leave the cat alone for 60 minutes. A reading that falls 0.3 C or more was environmental or exertion. A reading that holds above 39.5 C, or climbs, needs a call. A curve over 24 to 48 hours tells a vet far more than a single 39.8 C at 9 pm.

Cause 1: heat, stress, and effort

A 25 to 30 C room, a 20 minute carrier ride, a 10 minute chase, or a clinic visit each lifts core 0.3 to 1.0 C for 30 to 90 minutes. This cause settles with shade, air moving at 0.5 to 1 m/s, and 30 to 60 minutes of rest, and it rarely passes 40.0 C. Heat stroke is the exception: 41.0 C and up, gasping over 60 breaths per minute, brick red gums, and a wobble in the back legs. That is a 5 to 10 minute cooling job on the way to a clinic, with tap water on the paws and belly, never ice.

Cause 2: infection and inflammation

Abscesses, urinary infection, dental disease, and upper airway infection are the everyday febrile causes, and each leaves a local sign within 24 to 72 hours: a 2 to 4 cm hot swelling, urine outside the box, chewing on 1 side, or sneezing 10 or more times an hour. Fever here runs 39.5 to 40.5 C and drifts up at night. A cat with fever and a normal exam often gets a 24 to 48 hour recheck plan rather than antibiotics on day 1.

Cause 3: the non infectious fevers

Hyperthyroidism, lymphoma, feline infectious peritonitis, and immune mediated disease produce fever with no infection at all. Pointers: a 5 percent weight loss in 30 days with a good appetite, a heart rate over 220 beats per minute, a mass, fluid in the belly, or fever that returns within 72 hours of stopping antibiotics. These need blood work and imaging, not a 3rd course of tablets.

When the heat sits in 1 ear only

One hot ear with a normal rectal reading points at the ear itself. Otitis externa, an aural hematoma, or ear mites give 1 sided heat, head shaking 3 to 5 times a second, scratching 20 or more times a day, and a 2 to 5 mm dark discharge. Both ears hot plus a hot body is systemic, 1 ear hot and 1 cool is local.

What not to do tonight

No ice packs, no alcohol rub on the paw pads, and no human fever drugs. One regular strength acetaminophen tablet or 1 ibuprofen tablet can kill a 4 kg cat through liver failure or kidney damage. Run any suspect product through the toxic list at /tools/toxic/ before you act. Do not force food on a cat above 40.0 C, and do not take more than 3 rectal readings in an hour, since repeated 2 to 3 cm insertion irritates the rectum and skews the next number.

4 numbers to write down

Log rectal temperature with clock time, room temperature, water intake over 24 hours, and appetite as a fraction of the usual portion. Add a photo of the gums if they look pale or yellow, and read /symptom/cat-yellow-gums/ to see what that color implies. Cold ears with a low reading are the mirror problem, covered at /symptom/cat-cold-ears/.

When to call the vet

Call today for a reading of 39.5 C or higher that holds after 60 minutes, any reading of 40.5 C and above, 39.5 C in a kitten under 8 weeks, pale or yellow gums, breathing over 40 per minute at rest, a heart rate over 220, no food for 24 hours, or fever that returns within 72 hours of stopping treatment. Call within the hour for 41.0 C, gasping, collapse, or a hot ear after possible lily or permethrin exposure. A cat at 39.6 C that eats, drinks, and grooms is a recheck; a cat at 39.4 C that hides and refuses food is a visit.

A 5 step plan for the next 2 hours

  • Close the windows and bring the room to 22 to 24 C.
  • Take 1 rectal reading at 1 to 2 cm for 30 to 60 seconds.
  • Write the number, the time, and the room temperature.
  • Offer water, and skip food if the reading is above 40.0 C.
  • Retest at 60 minutes and call if the number holds or climbs.

Terms mentioned in this article

MM

Frequently asked

Is 39.5 C a fever in cats?

It sits at the top of the normal range, so treat it as a borderline reading rather than a fever. Normal core runs 38.1 to 39.2 C, and most fevers land between 39.5 and 40.5 C. Recheck in 60 minutes in a 22 to 24 C room, and if the number holds or climbs, call the clinic the same day.

Why is only one ear hot?

One hot ear with a normal rectal reading usually points to the ear itself: otitis externa, an aural hematoma, or ear mites. Look for head shaking 3 to 5 times a second and scratching more than 20 times a day. Both ears hot plus a hot body is the systemic pattern and needs a temperature and an exam.

Can I give my cat paracetamol or ibuprofen for a hot ear?

No. A single regular strength tablet of either drug can cause fatal liver or kidney damage in a 4 kg cat, and cats lack the enzymes to clear them. Keep the cat cool with water and air movement, and take the cat to a vet instead. Check any product against the toxic list at /tools/toxic/ first.

Related guides